How do I get full stated value of shares of a privately owned company gain sharing program after leaving.

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

I had to sign an agreement that when I left the company I had to surrender my shares. They are only paying me back the original value. I bought to gain principle and dividends. I need someone to look over the contract.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven E. Petrou

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . The contract you signed is the key to what you may receive when you leave the company. If you want us to review your contract please call our office.

    Steve Petrou
    Attorney at Law
    11107 McCracken Circle, Suite A
    Houston (Cypress), TX 77429
    281-970-8555
    281-970-8559 (fax)
    Petrou101@aol.com

    Confidentiality and Disclaimer: In the absence of a signed letter of engagement or a contract of representation, no information contained in this email constitutes an undertaking of representation or an expression of a binding legal opinion. This communication is confidential and privileged communication intended only for the correct party named and may not be reproduced or distributed without the written permission of the author.

    This is not intended to be legal advice, but is only for general information. Cantact an attorney in your area... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,148 answers this week

2,884 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,148 answers this week

2,884 attorneys answering