the mother of my two boys has had full custody, but now she is saying she doesnt want the kids and is moving out of state. how can i get full custody when she left state? i have the boys now and she said she is going to give up custody.
File for custody in the Domestic Relations court that handled your divorce (if you were married) or in the juvenile court that has handled previous custody dispute. If you've never been to court file in your local juvenile court. Have your lawyer prepare a custody agreement giving you all the rights to your children and whatever visitation you desire (if any) and have her sign it. She'll likely have to appear in court and state that she wishes to transfer custody to you.
If you can, I'd wait to file for child support until custody is transferred to you. Often a custodial parent sees how much they'd have to pay in child support and simply decides not to give up custody. You can always file for child support once you have a court order granting you custody. Please, do not forgo the extra support that can benefit your children simply because you don't want to deal with their mom. The child support agency of her state will take the support out of her paycheck and you won't have to deal with her directly.
Even if you are financially secure and don't need the support, it can always go into a 529 college savings plan for your children. Good Luck.