How do I get financial aid for temporary guardianship of children?

Asked over 1 year ago - Washington, DC

The Children were taken to cfsa and released to the biological father and grandmother.We are applying for emergency custody for 4 children ages 3, 8,10.and 14, who were removed from there biological mothers home. The Parent has a long history of negligence and drug /alcohol abuse The children are cu

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Denise Leydon Harvey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Please repost this question as it seems to have been cut off mid-sentence.

    Please note: The above is for general information purposes only. It is not intended to establish and does not... more

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Guardianship and child custody

A guardianship is a legal arrangement for who will have custody and be responsible for the care of child, or "ward." The guardian acts in the child's interests.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,078 answers this week

2,883 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,078 answers this week

2,883 attorneys answering