How do I get custody papers on file if my boyfriend and I separate?
Oregon, OH
Viewed 31 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
I want custody papers saying who would get custody of our daughter.
Answers (1)Christopher Joseph Tamms
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Sorry, this really isn't up to you. Right now custody isn't an issue because you (presumably) live together or have worked out some arrangement whereby he sees his daughter and he is satisfied by that. If you separate and he files for custody, you really cannot stop him. Courts will evaluate the best interest of the child and determine who should have custody and how visitation shall be allocated.
If he files for custody, than you'll likely need a lawyer. You might also want to file for child support as long as you remain unmarried. Should you ever separate, you'll be thankful that you did as that money can benefit the child. If you stay together or get married than the money benefits the family unit. |