How do I get custody of my sister, our father has passed, and mother cannot care for her?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 20 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My sister is 17, without insurance. Father died in 07 and mother has never worked, and currently homeless. My sister has been back and forth between me and my other sister. We are just trying to get her some stability. My mother will not fight for custody of my sister
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results
Next question: I didn't receive my deposit until after 35 days? Am I able to pursue the doubled deposit? Previous question: Judgment on my credit card |