How do I get custody of my nieces?
Columbus, OH
Viewed 12 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My brother wants to sign over his kids to me. Children Svc are involved, how do I get the kids? He has been out of prison for 2 years and attending couseling services and doing what childern svc said to do and still they keep changing and not giving the kids back to him. He would like to give me full custody so that he can see them more and get them out of foster care. I live in Columbus, Ohio and he lives in Logan, Ohio.
Answers (1)Thomas Arthur McCormack
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 20 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would suggest that you call Children's Services for the county involved and indicate to the caseworker that you would like to seek custody of the children. I think that is the best, and most reasonably priced, place to start. You will probably receive a lot of assistance in moving your request through the juvenile court that have jurisdiction over the children.
THE ANSWER PROVIDED is for general informational purposes only. This attorney does not intend to give legal advice. Evaluating the statutes and case law, as well as any relevant court documents together with a more detailed factual analysis could result in a different response. The attorney does not intend to create an attorney/client relationship by the response. Anyone seeking legal advice should always consult with retained legal counsel for a full evaluation of his or her claims.
Back to Search Results
Next question: K-1 fiance visa with 10 yr bar with no waiver possible. Previous question: What should i do? |