Skip to main content

How do i get court permission to leave the state?

Glen Ellyn, IL |

my court date isn't until the beginning of may. I live in illinois and am supposed to go to san diego in a week for a family members graduation from boot camp.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Your post does not say what your court date is about nor does it list any heading that clarifies if you are a convicted riminal, parent cusodian under court order, parolee etc.....

Consequently, no observation is possible

Posted

I'm assuming you are under some court order that forbids you from doing so.

If you want to leave the State, then go before the Judge that sentenced you and ask permission to leave the jurisdiction.

Asker

Posted

I was let out on a pr bond and am not allowed to leave the state to ensure that i make it to my court date. how do i get in front of the judge?

Salim John Sheikh

Salim John Sheikh

Posted

Have your case motioned up by an attorney.

Salim John Sheikh

Salim John Sheikh

Posted

Have your case motioned up by an attorney.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer