how do i get compensated for 764 hours of comp time and do i have a right to unemployment?

I am animal control officer within last 3 years have been temporary Dog warden. After 7.5 years of service there was an allegation made from volunteer of mistreatment of animal. Allegation is impossible to be reality. I was removed from position (all equipment returned ie phone vehicel etc and taken home) and asked to a meeting 2 days later to discuss. meeting lasted approx 10 min because the were running late so no time to discuss so i resigned to save county embarrasment from newspaper ( now i realize big mistake) spoke with loss officer next day and was told i would receive my vac time and the hrs for week worked but 764hrs of comp time would be applied if i got another job. those hrs i earned by being dedicated employee I applied for available positions w/in county but now unqualife
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Ohio
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard