How do I get child support when it is not being paid?
Xenia, OH
Viewed 12 times.
Posted 25 days ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
My sons father only owes fifty dollars a month and has never once paid it. I do not have a job right now and really need the money to at least by diapers.What can I do to get that money? I know that his father is not going to pay though so is there someone or something I can do to get this money?
Answers (1)Thomas Arthur McCormack
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Contact your local Child Support Enforcement Agency and get them to pursue a contempt citation. They have a number of procedures to assist them in collecting support for you, and all of this should be done at no cost to you.
THE ANSWER PROVIDED is for general informational purposes only. This attorney does not intend to give legal advice. Evaluating the statutes and case law, as well as any relevant court documents together with a more detailed factual analysis could result in a different response. The attorney does not intend to create an attorney/client relationship by the response. Anyone seeking legal advice should always consult with retained legal counsel for a full evaluation of his or her claims. |