How do i get child abandonment, child endangerment, and criminal neglect charges dropped?

Asked about 2 years ago - Sulphur Springs, TX

Our children were taken from us by police in hopkins county a little over two months ago. We asked a sitter to watch them while we ran an errand and a neighbor called the cops stating no one had been with my 1 year old for over half an hour. The police took her to jail and turned my children over to the local CPS department. They kept our kids due to our home being severly messy. We have since cleaned up our apartment, moved out of that complex to a new apartment due to housing conditions and issues with neighbors, and have been cooperating with CPS and their services to get our kids back. Yesterday we got notification of the charges, which police stated two months ago they were not going to charge us with.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William Tyler Moore Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Get an experienced lawyer involved immediately. If there are likely to be criminal charges, I suggest hiring a criminal lawyer to deal with the DA and the police. Getting this done on your own won't happen.

    I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,018 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,018 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering