How Do I get Chase to work with us for a lower interest rate?

Our interest rate with chase is at over 28%. We pay on time and above minimum due, but they say they can only work with us if we close the account so they can use it as bad debt and then they will work with us on a lower interest rate.
This is not an option for us because it will negatively affect our correct report and will have a negative effect on my spouse keeping Top Secret Clearance which is needed for his work. What do you recommend? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

Buried somewhere in the credit card agreement, there is a universal default clause which allows Chase to look at your entire credit situation periodically. If Chase feels you have too much debt overall or have late pays on other cards, it can raise your interest rate and your choice is to live with it or close the account. Closing the account is not the same as defaulting with a write-off as bad debt. If you choose to close and continue to pay on time, your credit record is not negatively impacted.

As a practical matter, you can again ask for a reduction in rate. If the rep refuses, ask to speak to a supervisor. You could get lucky. If not, you could threaten to do a balance transfer to another card and cut Chase out the picture all together.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.