How do I get back overpayment of Child Support?

I pay $600 a month in Child Support for 1 child and 3 years ago the Judge changed it to $300 per month but $600 is still being garnished out of my paycheck each month. How do I go about getting my overpaid monies back? Do i need to get a transcript of the day in court where the judge changed the support? Anyone have any idea? This took place when I was in Texas, I now live in Washington, Im in the Airforce.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.