How do i get approval to use pictures and newspapers of Obama and the election for the school yearbook
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 155 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Intellectual Property
Flag as objectionable
Approval to use pictures:
How do i get approval to use pictures and newspapers of Obama and the election, and current events for the school yearbook?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Oscar Michelen
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Couple of poitns (1) Your use may amount to a "fair use" under the Copyright Law. Take a look at the article I attached below which deals directly with school yearbook issues. Also, if you search "fair use" on the internet it will lead you to the copyright office's page on fair use which is very informative. I have attachd a link for your convenience. (2) School publications rarely get in trouble over these types of issues because you are not making a big commercial use of the piece. (3) You could contact the newspaper that the clipping came from to try and get permission to use it in your yearbook (they may be more likely to say Yes if you tell them that they will be credited in the yearbook. Good Luck!
Back to Search Results
Next question: Nursing home neglect/abuse Previous question: if my sister is a born us citizen can she file a green card petiton on my behalf |