How do I get an upward modification of child support if NCP is working overseas and I haven't known his location in over a year.

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

NCP left the country over a year ago and has not paid child support. The child support agreement is that it would increase for cost of living every two years and increase if there was in increase in his salary. I have no access to his salary information now and if and when I do is anything retroactive?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Use the last known address to serve him. File an enforcement proceeding seeking child support, finding of willfulness, incarceration, money judgment, legal fees and interest. If you want an upward modification, then file a petition for it.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  2. Bruce Provda

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If he is in the military contact his commanding officer. If, however, he is employed overseas and not in the military, then you would be wise to consult an attorney as different countries have different rules for service of process and some don't recognize US courts at all.

  3. Peter Christopher Lomtevas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Search for him. Hire an international private investigator.

    Good luck.

  4. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . As long as the "child Support agreement" was reduced to a court order, then there's no need to re-establish jurisdiction. You would need to petition for upward modification after the 2 years, and then hire a private investigator to locate him.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.

Related Topics

Child support agreements

Most states allow parents to come up with a child support agreement outside of court, but may also require court approval to ensure it meets state guidelines.

Timothy W Durkin

Arizona Child Support Agreements

Its not easy to find the magic dollar amount of child support that makes both divorcing spouses happy. In most Arizona divorce cases, the parent with primary child custody feels short-... more

Child support arrears

Child support arrears refers to support payments that are past due. There are several available options for collecting (or repaying) unpaid child support.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,993 answers this week

3,483 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,993 answers this week

3,483 attorneys answering