How do I get an L1 visa for an Indian national ?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

Here's the scenario.

1) We are an ad:tech startup based in the UK, with offices in Dubai, Singapore and more recently we spun off one of our products into a separate company with a tiny presence in Silicon Valley, in San Francisco.

2) Our aim is to have either one of our Indian citizen's (they are part of the executive team) to go to the US to setup this company's tech ops, with an initial investment of $100k for the ops.

So our questions -

1. Is this feasible ?

2. Whats the process like & what are the estimated costs ?

Additional information

And will you help us through the process ? :)

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Too many in depth case specific questions for a free Internet consultation.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Hendrik Tjaart J Pretorius

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is definitely a possibility worth exploring in more detail as one of the potential options is an L-1 visa for an executive level employee who has been based with the foreign enterprise for at least one year and will be entering to work as an executive or managerial level employee. Even a specialized knowledge individual could qualify but this has some intricacies that should be understood. Also, the investment amount may or may not be sufficient as this depends on a deeper understanding of the business, industry norms, size and scope.

    The L visa is complex and issues relating to company ownership, business planning, job duties, etc are vitally important.

    Feel free to read some articles regarding the L visa on www.pretoriuslaw.com.

    Immigration Lawyer - The above statement is only intended to be general in nature and is in no way to be taken as... more
  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 1. Yes, if the employee has been working for one of your companies for at-least 1 year and .. if you are willing to spend more than $100K ... which is sort-of the bare minimum for establishing a US branch office ... equipment, lease, local employees can consume that money quickly.

    2. Too complicated for an internet blog. Consult with an attorney in private. Many of us do this with Skype. Thus, you can go it anytime you're ready.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  4. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Is it feasible? Quite possibly, but more information is needed. Additionally. there is no way to advise you of what to expect and the costs of representation until all the fact of the case are known.

    Consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review the case, advise you what to expect and what needs to be done to accomplish your goals. Based upon your facts you should be well aware of the value an experienced attorney brings to the table. This forum is not the place to get legal advice.

    While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,311 answers this week

3,079 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,311 answers this week

3,079 attorneys answering