How do I get an involuntary mental health commitment expunged from my record in Minnesota?

Asked over 1 year ago - West Saint Paul, MN

I was put on a 72 hour involuntary hold when I was 17 years old for being a danger to myself and/or others. How do I get this expunged from my record?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christian Ryan Peterson

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Well this information is not part of your "record" as people usually think about it. information regarding a 72 hour hold is considered mental health data and is therefore private. That means that it can only be accessed by you and necessary government agencies.

    Expungement of records makes them not viewable by the public. Your data is already not viewable by the public. So an expungement of the data wouldn't do anything.

    Also, there really isn't a mechanism for expunging mental health data in the first place.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,101 answers this week

2,778 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,101 answers this week

2,778 attorneys answering