How do I get an ignition interlock device installed on my vehicle if I got my license revoked the same day as my conviction?

Asked 12 months ago - New York, NY

Flag

I just don't know how I can legally get my car to an IID installer if my license has been revoked. Wouldn't I need to unlawfully drive with a revoked license to get my car to the IID installer or can I wait until my 6 month revocation is over? This is a first time DWI in NY

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered June 12, 2012 20:24. If you haven’t already received your post revocation conditional license you can’t drive (if you do you can get into additional legal trouble) and will have to ask someone else to have it taken care of for you.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered June 12, 2012 21:13. Often times many of the installers will come to your home to preform the work. Just call a few in your area and you'll find someone to do it.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered June 12, 2012 18:51. You need to have someone else bring the car in if your attorney did not get you the 20 day stay to allow you to drive.



    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  4. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered June 13, 2012 03:19. See my prior answer and phone a friend!


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary