How do I get a verbal agreement put into writing if my ex will not respond to my calls or emails? Do I need a written agreement
North Port, FL
Viewed 34 times.
Posted 28 days ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I lent my boyfriend 25k in 2007.He purchased a boat, down payment on truck and insurance and other fees.To get the 25k, I took out a home equity line of credit on my house.I told him the terms to me from the bank would be the same from me to him. The bank demands that I have insurance on my home, there are late fees and the first 10 yrs is interest only then P&I for the next 15 yrs.We have recently broken up.Up until until 7/09 there was insurance on the boat which I have a lien on for my protection.Before he broke up with me in Sept 09, he told me that the insurance has expired in July.I told him that there has to be insurance on the collateral.He said that he can not afford it.I am now asking him to sign a contract that states that he have insurance and for him to pay some principal.
Additional information
The reason that I am asking for some principal is because he made a comment saying that as long as he is paying interest only, he is willing to lose the boat as he will only feel that he was "renting" it...kinda like a time share and that he will have lost nothing.I feel that I can not trust him to pay the principal on the loan now. Also, if I pay the loan to my bank late, I will incur late fees. I am also asking that if he pay late to me, that he incur a late fee since I will still have to make the payment on the loan, my loan, that he pays for. He is now not answering my calls or emails to make a contract in writing. What should I do? I feel that I am only asking for what we verbally agreed on, which are the terms my bank demands of me, I am requesting of him. Answers (1)Kenneth Brian Schwartz
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should be aware that there was a question listed on Avvo just the other day that was almost certainly posted by your ex-boyfriend. The link to his question is: http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/should-i-sign-a-loan-contract-with-my-ex---149494.html. I posted one of two responses to his question, asking him questions rather than giving him advice. In light of your contention that you are "only asking for what we verbally agreed on," it seems that you two likely have a difference of opinion on what the original agreement involved. I would, therefore, suggest that you contact an attorney to discuss your options. I would suggest that he do the same. If you are able to get in touch with him, I would further suggest that you propose jointly pursuing some form of mediation, possibly through a program at your local courthouse, if they have one.
|