Skip to main content

How do i get a suit against drive time for consumer fraud?

Winder, GA |

I purchased a vehicle in December from drive time. The loan is for 15,000 but the jeep is only worth 6000. I am not able to trade it in because of the negative equity. They charged me 90000 over what any other dealer would of charged.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Sorry this happened to you. I think they can charge 100,000.00 if you willingly pay it. BUT, in many states if they advertised it for less, you can hold them to that advertisement, so, you likely have some digging to do. Also, if they made any other errors (purposeful or by accident) on the sales documents, you may have a chance for help. Try Mike Flinn in GA for help.

http://www.calemons.com/national-locator/

http://www.calemons.com/

http://www.naca.net

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics