Skip to main content

How do I get a simple Battery charge expunged from my record in the state of Georgia?

Norcross, GA |
Filed under: Domestic violence

I went to jail on a simple battery charge in 2008. I want to get a job but the field I am looking into isn't going to allow me to have battery on my background, so I need the off my record as soon as possible.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

I do not believe that enough time has transpired but contact local counsel-might be different.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics