How do I get a restraining order in New Jersey?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Princeton, NJ

Flag

I am interested in pursuing a restraining order against my ex husband who has been emotionally abusive to my daughter?

Additional information

Update: she is nine. Does this change anything?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 11
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered July 21, 2010 09:32. You cannot get a restraining order on behalf of your daughter. IF your daughter is 18 or older, she can attempt to get one herself against him by either going to her county courthouse during business hours and going to the police station after the courts business hours.

    Disclaimer: This information is being provided for educational/informational purposes. It is not to be considered legal advice and no attorney/client privilege was established as a result of same.

    aeconomos@dughihewit.com

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered July 20, 2010 15:58. Well, you need to be the one who was subjected to an act of domestic violence. If you were not, then you will not be able to obtain a restraining order.


    DISCLAIMER This answer is provided for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site cannot be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices law in the State where this offense is charged; and, who has experience in the area of law you are asking questions about and with whom you would have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question, or in the State where this charge is filed.

  3. Contributor Level 10

    Answered July 21, 2010 20:30. How old is your daughter? This is important, as she has to be old enough to have a valid claim on her own...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary