how do i get a divorce if married in mexico and never filed in the states?

Trying to get a divorce and need to find out how should I go about doing it. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin L. Colbert

Kevin L. Colbert

Contributor Level 6
If you have a valid marriage in Mexico, Texas will recognize the marriage. Place of marraige, so long as it is a valid marriage, shoudl not matter. You can seek a divorce in Texas if you meet certain domicile requirements. I would be happy to consult with you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard