Skip to main content

How do I get a death certificate for my ex spouse?

Mesa, AZ |

My ex spouse and I were divorced in 2002 and I would like to get a death certificate and find out where to go or what to do to get it.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. I'm assuming this is for an Arizona Certificate of Death. Then the first question is "Why do you need the death certificate?" You can go to http://www.azdhs.gov/vital-records/death-certificate/obtain.htm and look at the various people who can obtain copies of death certificates. The Department of Health is looking for some specific facts that show that you have a legitimate interest in obtaining a copy. For example, you want to file a claim for life insurance and the life insurance company is requiring a death certificate. Something like that. You can't just get a copy because you are curious.

    Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-client relationship is established by this posting. An attorney-client relationship can only be established through signing a Fee Agreement and paying the necessary advanced fees.

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics