How do I get a deadbeat landlord to pay the penalty for backing out of a lease at the last minute?

I signed a lease with a landlord who backed out of the agreement just before my move-in date. My deposit was returned within two weeks, but he has refused to pay the penalty fee that is stipulated in the lease agreement (either party is responsible for 2 months rent in order to break the lease). This lease was handled by a third-party property manager, which complicates the situation a bit. The landlord has been sent to collections but has still not paid after 8 months. How do I proceed?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard