Skip to main content

How do I get a copy of the arrest video for a DUI charge?

Denver, CO |

I am trying to collect the evidense for a DUI arrest to retain my drivers license so I can work. I understand that I only have 7 days to file for a hearing at the DMV. I would like to have a copy of the discovery and arrest video to present for the hearing. Can i get both from the DA or where do I go and what forms do I need? Many Thanks!

Thanks James, the arrest was in Arapahoe county. I thought filming was always done from the cars nowadays. I'll try to give you a call later today.

Attorney Answers 2


It depends on the county. Most DUIs are not recorded. If you would provide more details, I could be more specific. Call me on my cell, 303-332-3602, if you wish.

Mark as helpful


Unfortunately, most law enforcement agencies in Colorado do not maintain dashboard cameras in their patrol cars. There are a few. I try to maintain a current list of these agencies. Please contact me with more details and I will let you know if your arresting agency likely has a video of your arrest and, more importantly, your performance of roadside sobriety maneuvers.

Even if there is no video, there are still multiple ways of attacking a DUI case. You need to seek the counsel of an experienced DUI defense attorney.

Best of luck.

John Buckley

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics