How do i get a copy of documents used against me in a criminal drug case

Asked 11 months ago - Austin, TX

Flag

evidence used in a criminal drug case against me

Additional information

The case has been dismissed, however there were alligations made against me in documents that were going to be used in the case. I want to know if there is anyway to get copies of these papers and how to do that. I think it was a pc affidaivit or just the police statements...

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 18, 2012 09:27. If this was a case in a state court, the pc affidavit should be in the file on the case in the court clerk's office. If you want a copy, go the the criminal division of the county clerk's office if it was a county court at law case, or to the criminal division of the district clerk's office if it was a felony. You should be able to purchase a copy of any paper in the clerk's file for a small fee, in the range of a dollar or two a page.

    You should also talk with a criminal defense lawyer about whether you might qualify for an expunction.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more
  2. Contributor Level 12

    Answered July 11, 2012 23:06. Get an experienced, aggressive attorney in your area.

    Contact through this site alone does not establish a client lawyer relationship. This information is not to be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary