How do I get a copy of all court documents from my divorce, mediation and other decisions around my children, myself and my ex.

My ex tells me he has a document from a mediation that is from the court but I do not have a copy of this document. I have an attorney that is not responding to my request for copies so I need to figure out how to do this on my own.

Aurora, CO -

Attorney Answers (3)

Stephen Clark Harkess

Stephen Clark Harkess

Family Law Attorney - Wheat Ridge, CO
Answered

You can make a copy of your court file at the courthouse.

You can reach Harkess & Salter LLC at (303) 531-5380 or info@Harkess-Salter.com. Stephen Harkess is an attorney... more
Sponsored Listing
Christopher Daniel Leroi

Christopher Daniel Leroi

Divorce / Separation Lawyer - Greenwood Village, CO
Answered

Mr. Harkess is correct as usual. They will allow you to check out your file and send you to an adjoining room to make copies. Just make sure that you bring either plenty of quarter or plenty of cash for change. Copies are 25 cents per change and the clerks will not give you change. There is normally an ATM in the building. However, it gives out bills that are too large for the copier to take. The copiers do take $1s and $5s, but nothing larger. I expect that this is in Arapahoe County?

Adam Jason Steinberg

Adam Jason Steinberg

Lawsuit / Dispute Attorney - Fort Lauderdale, FL
Answered

You can request the file from the courthouse or hire a service to copy the file for you.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Featured Legal Guides

Child Custody in a Divorce

Child custody may be physical or legal. Physical custody covers who the child lives with, and legal custody is the right to make decisions.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.