Skip to main content

How do I get a certified copy of my criminal background?

Dallas, TX |

Dallas tx

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Normally this is done either at a local police station, or your state law enforcement agency. Try asking at those two places.

    This response does not create an attorney client relationship and is offered for informational purposes only. Only a lawyer fully versed on the facts and circumstances of your case can properly advise you on the case. I am licensed to practice in Minnesota, not every state. You should always consult with an attorney licensed in your area on how best to proceed.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics