How do I get a business registered if I'm an international student on F-1 visa?

Asked about 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

I have a business already, but it is not registered in the States yet. I just would like to know how I can go about doing it? I know that international students are not supposed to work off-campus, but my business has nothing to do with work. I'm not involved with its daily activities because of the internet. I buy electronics in the States, and sell them overseas. My annual transactions go well over $800,000 (total cost of all the products that I buy in a year). What I ultimately want is to keep doing what I'm doing right now, and get a green card. How do I do it? If there is any way to do it, then I'd take that chance. I'm willing to work with an attorney. Please, help.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Since you are willing to work with an attorney you should hire one. Good luck . You seem to be off to a fine start.

  2. Aurelius Butvilas

    Contributor Level 2

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Look into E1/E2 visas. That might be your chance to legalize in the USA. Once you research E visas call an immigration lawyer.

  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Repeating a prior question will not get you better answers.

    Pay an attorney for a private consultation ... there are many facts that you are not disclosing on this blog.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  4. Chong Hae Ye

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

    The information on this website is not intended to be legal advice.
  5. Mark V. Clay

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Simply consult a business immigration attorney. Going online to get more information in your case will not get you closer to your goal. Good luck!

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Student visas

Student and exchange visitor visas allow people to come to the United States temporarily for a specific educational or cultural purpose.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,941 answers this week

3,322 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,941 answers this week

3,322 attorneys answering