How do i get a bench warrant lifted for back child support?

Asked about 4 years ago - Michigan

i have a bench warrant for child support, im like $17,600 behind and have not been able to pay anything i now have a $1,000 i can pay this week and start making $50.00 payments weekly. I was wondering will that be enough to get the bench warrant lifted becuase i have to be free to continue trying to pay!
Thanks
Gerald

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joshua L. Ben

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . When the court issued the bench warrant the judge set an amount needed to set aside the bench warrant. Contact the judge's clerk and ask what bond was set for the bench warrant.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,368 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,368 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering