How do I get a abstract if I have 2 fta

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

Its in collections

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Linda A Iannelli

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Contact a lawyer to help you. A lot depends on which courts. If you go in on your own they will likely require bail on both cases plus a payment of the FTA. An attorney can likely get you the abstract and set the cases for trial without depositing bail. The temporary abstract itself costs $10.00 each, but that is the least of your problems.

    Feel free to contact us for a consultation. Iannelli & Associates, 949 729-3171 This answer does not... more
  2. James Brian Campbell

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Procedures vary dramatically from county to county. To get a correct answer, you should identify the county where the cases are located.

  3. Seth Andrew Weinstein

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should have an attorney appear so you don't have to post bail on the cases. Then the attorney can ask the Judge to order an abstract. That's really the only way to have it done.

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Los Angeles Criminal Defense Attorney
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more
  4. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Do you have 2 separate cases with fta's or a double fta. An attorney can help you with the 2 separate cases. Double fta's are a big problem in LA County Courts. You can get a court date- but will not get holds lifted unless you post bail.- and even then it can be a challenge.

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,786 answers this week

2,377 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,786 answers this week

2,377 attorneys answering