How do I found out if there is a no contact order in place for my grandson?

Asked about 3 years ago - La Fayette, GA

My son was convicted of domestic assault I do know that there is a no contact order in place for his wife but I do not know about my grandson.How do I find out if there is such order against him.I have received Temporary custody and going for full custody.She keeps bringing this up but my son or I do not remember the Judge placing one against his son.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Sean Aaron Black

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Go to the court that issued the original order and have the clerk pull any orders issued in the case and review them. If it's a standard Georgia family violence protective order, it should be pretty straightforward as to what persons your son cannot have contact with.

  2. Glen Edward Ashman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Go to the court and look at the order. It should be pretty clear.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,141 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,141 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering