How do I fire my attorney?

Asked over 5 years ago - Tarpon Springs, FL

My attorney left me at mediation to handle another case, and we could not move forward until he returned...how do I fire him?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Dennis Michael Phillips

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Check the contract you signed with the attorney in case there is a specific procedure for firing him that you agreed to. Otherwise, simply send the attorney a letter stating that you hereby terminate the representation.

  2. Carolyn Annette Elsey

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I agree with the prior answer. You should also review your fee agreement to be certain how much, if any, money would be returned to you.

    If your case is in mediation, I suggest finding another attorney pronto. Be clear with any new attorneys you interview why you fired the last one. There are lawyers that won't touch a case in which the last attorney was fired.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,020 answers this week

3,035 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,020 answers this week

3,035 attorneys answering