How do i fing out if a house has a certificate of occupancy ?

Asked about 5 years ago - Tacoma, WA

I need to see if a house I'm renting has a certificate of occupancy

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elizabeth Rankin Powell

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Depends on whether you are in the City or the County. If it is in Tacoma proper, go to the building department at City Hall and ask. If Pierce County, go to the Annex and ask. It is public record. If the house does not have a certificate of occupancy and you are having problems with the house, doing this 'due diligence' will help you.

    Elizabeth Powell

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,323 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,323 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering