How do i find unclaimed money from a lawsuit?

Asked about 1 year ago - Anaheim, CA

While i was a st farm car insurance client there was a class action lawsuit in california. st farm added a surcharge or extra fee to those client who didnt pay yearly. they had tacked on an extra $2 a month to those who paid monthly or every 6 months. it was decided that this was not fair and a class action lawsuit went thru in clients favor. i cant find the results anywhere and i have moved since. what archive or files do i need to go to?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Zachary Joseph Stock

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you have been notified that you are a member of a class that has settled a claim with or won a judgement against State Farm, you should be able to call the court where the case was filed for more information. If you think you think you have unclaimed property, you can search the unclaimed property databases that are created and managed by the various states. California has a website at the following link:

    This answer is for your information only and should not be considered advice. Do not think that this post... more
  2. Jonathan S Rudnick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would contact State Farm directly and ask them about the lawsuit and make a claim under whatever procedures they had set up. If there was a class aciton they would have a record.

  3. M. Todd Miller

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you were a member of the class, legal counsel for the class would know. Otherwise, I encourage you to check googlescholar or another legal research site to see if the case is posted. Legal counsel in your community is likely to be of help if you have no other option.

    NOTE: The use of the Internet for communications with the firm or this attorney will not establish an attorney-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,291 answers this week

2,744 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,291 answers this week

2,744 attorneys answering