Skip to main content

How do I find the expiration date for i-94

Indianapolis, IN |
Filed under: Immigration

My i-94 says F1 as class title so is the expiration date for i-94 is the expiration date on F-1?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

F-1s are not usually given a specific date by which they have to leave the U.S. Check your I-94 to see if the customs and border protection officer gave it a stamp with the notation D/S. This means you are admitted for duration of status. Duration of status for F-1 students is the time it takes for you to complete your course of study plus a 60-day grace period.

Christina Murdoch
Attorney
Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
105 W. Madison St., Suite 2200
Chicago, IL 60602
(312) 444-1940
(312) 444-1950 (fax)
cmurdoch@lawfirm1.com
www.lawfirm1.com

Please visit our renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com, which allows client access to case status, enhanced information on services, and other convenient features.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics