How do i find the best Juvenile Defense attorney for a Felony Burglary charge? My son is 16 and it is a first offense.

Asked over 1 year ago - Cedar Rapids, IA

It was a skateboard that was taken and we want him to take a certificate to the kids house to replace it with the best available, but are not sure if that is wise. The field officer recommended informal handling as he has finished 4 months of inpatient drug rehab (parental commitment) but the prosecutor denied that and is prosecuting. We need a good Cedar Rapids attorney to advise us but have no recommendations.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Colin Christopher Murphy

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Is the state trying to waive him to adult court or charging him with a delinquent act in juvenile court? There are a number of very good criminal defense attorneys in Iowa City that could probably help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,556 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,556 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering