How do I find out who signed for papers that were supposedly served to my residence?

I have an issue appear that is ten yrs old and the court is saying I was served ten yrs ago and I wasnt. How can I find out if someone else signed for them? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stacy Mandel Levine

Stacy Mandel Levine

Contributor Level 5
You should go to the Court and request the Court file (they may have to order it for you). The page you need to view is called the Affidavit of Service, and would be filled out by the person who served the papers. It should show how it was served (whether personal, substituted service, or by mail) and the address to which it was served.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard