Skip to main content

How do i find out when my court date for child support is?

Dallas, TX |
Filed under: Child support

i need a time, date and place?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

If you got a summons from the Attorney General's office, you should see a cause number on the paperwork. You can simply look up the cause number on the county Districk Clerk's website. If you have a hearing set, generally you are served with a petition and notice of hearing. Many times a formal hearing isn't scheduled but instead a meeting with the Attorney General is set. It is VERY important that you understand that the Attorney General is not a judge and cannot force you to agree with the amount of child support they offer. I advise you to hire a lawyer to attend that conference with you. We typically are able to find some factor that the Attorney General fails to mention to that can have an impact on the amount you are to pay. I think it generally saves you money in the long run.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Call your local AG office, they should be able to tell you.

Mark as helpful

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics