How do I find out when I can remove the interlock device from my auto

Asked over 1 year ago - Chelsea, MA

When I got my license reinstated I was told this device had to be installed in my auto.

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Thomas J Callahan

    Contributor Level 18

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It should be in the court order that was part of your sentence or plea, or ask your probation officer.

    To questioners from West Virginia & New York: Although I am licensed to practice in your state, I practice on a... more
  2. Michael Howard Erlich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The court doesnt have anything to do with the interlock device. The RMV is where I would start. Contact a hearings officer at your local branch and they will tell you the procedure.

    Attorney Michael H. Erlich Eden, Rafferty, Tetreau & Erlich 238 Shrewsbury Street Worcester, MA 01604... more
  3. Joseph John Higgins III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You will be required to have the Ignition Interlock for the duration of any hardship license, plus two years on and after on a regular license pursuant to Chapter 90, Section 24 1/2.

    Best of Luck.

    Joe Higgins

    306 Washington Street
    Norwell, MA 02061
    (508) 930 4273
    jhiggins@massouidefense.com
    www.massouidefense.com

    ***DUI, DWI, OUI and any other information in this response should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor... more
  4. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on why the requirement was imposed. If it was by DMV, call them to inquire. If it was the court, review your terms of probation. If both, then whichever is longer. Best of luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

  5. Ethan Patrick Meaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact the licensing agency for the exact time requirements. They will know better. Good luck.

  6. David C. Newton

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you have gotten a hardship license after a subsequent DUI then the ignition interlock is required for at least the period of the hardship license. Contact the RMV for further clarification.

    This is not intended as legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship.
  7. Adam C. Russell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Proper removal of the ignition interlock device depends upon who ordered you to have it installed. If the ignition interlock was ordered by the criminal court as part of your sentencing, then you should obtain a copy of the docket sheet in your criminal case from the clerk's office and bring that to your lawyer. If the ignition interlock device was placed in your motor vehicle for a hardship license, then it may be properly removed by your interlock provider upon completion of your original period of suspension plus 2 years.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI as a criminal offense

Since DUI is a criminal offense, a conviction will allow courts to impose criminal penalties like mandatory rehabilitation, fines, or even imprisonment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,991 answers this week

3,613 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,991 answers this week

3,613 attorneys answering