How do I find out what the law is on false arrest and false police statement in Tennessee.

Asked over 2 years ago - Memphis, TN

I had a irrate neighbor file an assault charge on me that was totally fabricated and easy to prove in court. After this is over how do I have him arrested for a false arrest and false statement. Is this a felony charge?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ruchee Janardan Patel

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . TN Code 39-16-502 and various other sections

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,398 answers this week

2,940 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,398 answers this week

2,940 attorneys answering