how do i find out what the court date is if father took child filed for custody will not tell me the actual court date ?

father took child from babysitter left state filed for custody so did father but father does not want me to appear in court he sent papers to wrong house and will not tell me when to appear in court. how do i find the court date apperance and what court to appear in
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Robert Sterling Guest

Robert Sterling Guest Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
First, if the case is in Dallas county go to http://www.dallascounty.org/ and click on Online Record Searches. You can search family cases by name.

Second, you should meet with a family lawyer immediately. You may have not been properly served in this case. It's important that you get an attorney now to protect your rights. Your attorney can find when the case is set, and work to protect your interests.

Don't delay. Start scheduling consultations with local family attorneys immediately.
0 0
Kevin L. Colbert

Kevin L. Colbert

Contributor Level 6
If you know the county where the case was filed, call the district clerk's office and tell them the name of the petitioner (the child's father), your name and the child's name. In situations like this though, it is best to consult with a family lawyer.

Good luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.