How do I find out what debts were discharged in my Chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked over 5 years ago - Atlanta, GA

I have all of my bankruptcy paperwork but I am unable to tell what has/hasn't been discharged. Is there a way to find out if any of the debt that was included in my bankruptcy not discharged? All the paperwork that I have shows who was notified of my filling for bankruptcy and who was notified when it was discharged.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . The best way is to call the lawyer who handled your case. Most debts are discharged, but certain taxes, domestic obligations, fraud, intentional torts, reassumed debts and recent debts are not.

  2. Answered . You're not going to like the answer, but here it is:

    Generally all the debts that can be discharged (gotten rid of) in the bankruptcy were discharged assuming no one objected and they were listed in the paperwork - including the correct addresses.

    This usually includes most (not all) of unsecured debts - credit cards, medical bills, etc. Taxes are generally NOT discharged. I hope this at least helps a little. I've always hated that the court doesn't make a list for the filers to know exactly which ones were discharged.

    Good luck.

    Matthew Williamson

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Debt discharge

Debt discharge is when a debtor is no longer responsible for paying off some or all of a debt. This discharge can occur for some types of debts in bankruptcy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

35,161 answers this week

3,841 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,161 answers this week

3,841 attorneys answering