Skip to main content

How do i find out the charge of an inmate in Los Angeles County Jail?

Los Angeles, CA |
Filed under: Criminal charges

I need to know the exact charges of an inmate detained in LA county jail. He has 2 cases: His first case number is: 1CA5xxxxxx and his second case number is: SA08xxxxxx.

Attorney Answers 1


Go online to the inmate locator on the website and pull up the inmate. Click on the case number and sometimes the charges are listed, other times they are not. If they are not, you can go to the courthouse where the case is pending and pull the court file and review it. You can also visit the Los Angeles County court website and try and look him/her up in the criminal defendant index. Or easier yet, just ask his atttorney.

Legal disclaimer: This message does not constitute legal advice and is for informational purposes only. This message does not establish an attorney-client relationship, which can only be established once a retainer agreement has been fully executed between you and this firm. Visit

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics