How do i find out if there is an open case?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Boston, MA

How do i found out if there is a criminal case open against me?

Additional information

Or an open investigation?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. James Joseph Kaeding

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . If there is a criminal complaint against you, you should have received a summons to appear in court. You could also call the local court. Do not talk to the police.

  2. Melissa Ann Conner

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . You can find out if there is an open criminal case from the clerk's office at the court house. You can call or go there personally. They are busy, so it might be best to do this after the morning rush.

    As for the open investigation, that's more difficult. You might be able to find out if anyone has filed a complaint with the police department, but the best advice is for you to not talk to the police.

    This answer does not create a privileged attorney-client relationship. This is not intended to be legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,515 answers this week

3,173 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,515 answers this week

3,173 attorneys answering