How do I find out if the restraining order I have on my ex-boyfriend is still in effect?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Charlotte, NC

The county sheriff's office has no record online in the data base for it when I try and look it up on the computer but it did a while ago.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Call the clerk of court and have them check the court file.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,494 answers this week

3,624 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,494 answers this week

3,624 attorneys answering