Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

How do I find out if someone is legally separated?

Asked about 3 years ago - Clinton, MD

Flag

I am dating someone and would like to know if he is indeed leaglly separated.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered May 20, 2010 08:34. "Papers" are not required to be considered legally separated in Maryland. You are considered separated in Maryland when cohabitation ceases, so if the person is not residing with their spouse, or having marital relations with their spouse, then they are separated. If there is a divorce case pending, you can check court records to determine the status of the case.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 19, 2010 21:34. Ask to see the papers.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary