How do I find out if someone filed bankruptcy and what they put on their bankruptcy?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 138 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 13
Flag as objectionable
My husband and I are contemplating filing for bankruptcy. During our initial consultation, an issue arose. My mom borrowed a large amount of money from me a few years ago. However, she stopped paying it back. She claims to have filed for Chap 13 in 2008. How do I find out if she did and if she disclosed the money she borrowed from me?
Answers (2)Jeffrey Daniel Larkin
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Go to the bankruptcy court in the county your mother resides and you can look her up by name and get access to her bankruptcy petition to see if the money was disclosed.
Mr. Larkin is licensed to practice law in CA and is located in San Diego. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Larkin strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case. Gregory J. Jalbert
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I'd be happy to have a look in the court's computer which I can access from my office. If you would like to call me with her name I can look it up for you.
all the best greg jalbert 206 218 4957 |