Skip to main content

How do I find out if my record has been expunged or not?

Huntingtown, MD |
Filed under: Domestic violence

My violation date was in 1993 - 242 pc assault (i.e. misdemeanor) in Ventura County, CA. I paid all of my fees and completed my probation / Anger management time. How do I find out if this is still on my record or not. I am getting ready to deploy overseas and will need to carry a weapon. According to DD FORM 2760, it is a felony to posses/own/dispose of a firearm if you have ever had a conviction of "misdemeanor crime of domestic violence". Can someone enlighten me as to how I find this information out? Thanks!

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

You should pose this question in the California section, not the Maryland section, in order to get an appropriate answer.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics