How do I find out if my husband was issued a 3 or 10 year ban?

Asked over 1 year ago - Hayward, CA

My husband was deported for 10 years. So he thinks. I have no paperwork stating how long his ban is for. He stayed in the U.S illegally for less than 180 days so I'm not sure how long his ban is for. I called USCIS and they said to call the U.S Embassy in my husbands country to find out. Is that true? Any answers would be greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Laura Justine Jacobson

    Contributor Level 13

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You should start with a FOIA request. It's free to do, but it will take several months to get the response back. To know who to send the request to, it's important to know what agency was involved. Did your husband have a case in immigration court, where a judge ordered him deported? That would be a FOIA to EOIR, the agency that has the immigration courts. They have instructions online here: http://www.justice.gov/eoir/efoia/foiafact.htm. If all of this happened at the border, without your husband ever going before a judge, then you probably need to make a FOIA request with CBP, the agency that works at the border: http://www.cbp.gov/xp/cgov/admin/fl/foia/. You can call the U.S. embassy in your husband's country to see if they have this information, but my guess is they will tell you to do the FOIA.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. No client-attorney... more
  2. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It is very unlikely that the consulate will give you any information unless he already applied for a visa. if he was ordered removed by an immigration judge, you can check with the court where the decision was made. Otherwise, file a FOIA request.

  3. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If he has overstayed for fewer than 180 days and has left voluntarily without deportation, it's for 3 years. If he has already served that time, you should contact an attorney to help with the procedure to bring him back.

    Dhenu Savla, Esq.
    SwagatUSA, LLC
    www.swagatusa.com/attorney

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.
  4. Dean P Murray

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Submit a FOIA request. However, I would strongly suggest that you use an immigration lawyer. There is much more to our profession than filling out forms. There is a lot of analysis that occurs behind the scenes. Get a lawyer and do it right the first time. Repeating anything in the world of immigration is on a time scale of months or years. If you appreciate the time spent preparing this answer, kindly consider marking it BEST ANSWER or HELPFUL. Good luck to you.

    Dean P. Murray
    The Murray Law Firm
    560 Sylvan Avenue
    Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
    T: (201)875-2600
    F: (201)549-8700

    Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You should NOT rely... more
  5. Morgan Laine Place

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues, submit a FOIA request. Good luck.

    Any and all responses to this and any other questions are intended for basic informational purposes only and are... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Citizenship: How to become a US citizen

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Scott Thomas Helsper

Citizenship Through NaturalizationI

Naturalization is the process in which a person not born in the United States becomes a U.S. citizen. For more than 200 years, the United States has remained strong because of its citizens... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,975 answers this week

3,118 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,975 answers this week

3,118 attorneys answering